Accident Summary Nr: 132526.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510711.015 | 01/20/2021 | 238310 | Jaguar Drywall Of Ponte Vedra Beach, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1 was doing touch-up painting to the exterior of a two-story residential structure. He was climbing down a ladder that had been set up on the roof. However, the ladder's feet were positioned straight up instead of flat on the roof. The ladder moved, and the employee fell, a fall height of 6 to 7 feet to the next level. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of a fractured left wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1510711.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |