Accident Summary Nr: 132526.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132526.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510711.01501/20/2021238310Jaguar Drywall Of Ponte Vedra Beach, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1 was doing touch-up painting to the exterior of a two-story residential structure. He was climbing down a ladder that had been set up on the roof. However, the ladder's feet were positioned straight up instead of flat on the roof. The ladder moved, and the employee fell, a fall height of 6 to 7 feet to the next level. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of a fractured left wrist.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Paint, Residential Construction, Roof, Unsecured, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1510711.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: