Accident Summary Nr: 132525.015 - Employee falls and incurs multiple injuries when using exten
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480106.015 | 06/23/2020 | 238120 | Structural Precast Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 22, 2020, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to do welding inside a staircase. The base of the ladder slid due to improper set-up angle. Employee #1 fell 40 feet from the ladder and suffered multiple injuries, resulting in hospitalization for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480106.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |