Accident Summary Nr: 132521.015 - Employee sustains severe burns from molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 132521.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 12/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510702.01501/20/2021331313Appalachian Cast Products Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on December 23, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove a shot rod to change out the rod tip when a ladle full of molten aluminum came into contact with him. The safety gate had been removed, and a broken limit switch failed to shut down the ladle, which the employee did not realize was malfunctioning. Additionally, he could not hear the ladle moving toward him. As a result, the employee suffered severe burns to his right arm and side from the molten aluminum, which was heated to approximately 1,200 degrees Fahrenheit and had a ladle temperature of about 700 degrees Fahrenheit. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment for his burns.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Arm, Burn, Hospital

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510702.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified