Accident Summary Nr: 132520.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510645.015 | 01/19/2021 | 236220 | John'S Home Improvement Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 18, 2021, an employee worked on a roof cutting roofing m aterials. At some point, while stepping backward, the employee fell approximatel y thirty feet. The employee was killed by head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1510645.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |