Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132520.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 132520.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510645.01501/19/2021236220John'S Home Improvement Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 18, 2021, an employee worked on a roof cutting roofing m aterials. At some point, while stepping backward, the employee fell approximatel y thirty feet. The employee was killed by head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cutting, fall, fall protection, head, roof, roofer, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1510645.015 27 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: