Accident Summary Nr: 132518.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510700.015 | 12/23/2020 | 333517 | Sharp Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 23, 2020, an employee was working as a warehouse worker. The employee was asked to assist a truck driver back his trailer with a container into the warehouse inside the loading dock. As the truck driver backed the trailer into the loading dock the trailer began to move in the direction of the warehouse north wall. As the trailer began to veer to the north wall, the employee guiding the truck from the driver's side of the truck moved to the rear of the trailer to check the proximity of the trailer to the north wall. As the employee walked to the rear of the trailer, the driver of the truck continued to back the trailer into the loading dock area, striking the employee, and crushing him between the rear of the trailer and the loading dock. The employee died at the hospital from these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510700.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |