Accident Summary Nr: 132514.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 132514.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510637.01501/19/2021423110Jim Hawk Truck Trailers Inc

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on January 11, 2021, an employee was attempting to move a trailer stuck in the snow with a spotter vehicle, using a bucket loader. While pulling the spotter and trailer with a bucket loader, the chain snapped, coming back into the cab of the loader, striking the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration and bleeding on the forehead, a brain bleed, and a forehead skull crack.

Keywords: Bleeding, Brain Bleed, Bucket Truck, Chain, Forehead, Head, Laceration, Loader, Loader Bucket, Skull, Spotter , Struck By, Trailer, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510637.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics