Accident Summary Nr: 132514.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510637.015 | 01/19/2021 | 423110 | Jim Hawk Truck Trailers Inc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on January 11, 2021, an employee was attempting to move a trailer stuck in the snow with a spotter vehicle, using a bucket loader. While pulling the spotter and trailer with a bucket loader, the chain snapped, coming back into the cab of the loader, striking the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration and bleeding on the forehead, a brain bleed, and a forehead skull crack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510637.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |