Accident Summary Nr: 132512.015 - Employee operates paper plate machine and amputates two fing

Accident Summary Nr: 132512.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510660.01501/14/2021322299Aspen Products Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was operating a paper plate machine in a production facility. While the machine was running, Employee #1 reached into the point of operation and his right hand was struck by the moving parts of the machine. The incident resulted in the amputation of the tips of two fingers on his right hand. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated and admitted for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Moving, Paper Machine, Point Of Operation, Reaching In, Struck By, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510660.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers