Accident Summary Nr: 132511.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries filling tire that bursts

Accident Summary Nr: 132511.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505014.01512/03/2020441320Town Fair Tire Centers Of East Hartford Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 30, 2024, an employee working as an automobile mechanic was attempting to fill a tire with compressed air. The side wall of the tire ruptured directing compressed air at the employee's mid-section. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal injuries, including damage to his small intestine requiring surgical repair.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Compressed Air, Filling, High Pressure, Internal , Internal Injuries, Lighting, Mechanic, Rupture, Tire, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505014.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics