Accident Summary Nr: 132510.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into operating conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510654.015 | 01/19/2021 | 333922 | Precision Food Innovations |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed in a manufacturing facility, was working on the conveyor assembly and adjusting the tracking of the conveyor. While the conveyor was operating, the employee attempted to move the belt. When the employee's hand made contact with the belt, his arm was pulled into the conveyor. The injury resulted in a fracture. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510654.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |