Accident Summary Nr: 132510.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into operating conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 132510.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510654.01501/19/2021333922Precision Food Innovations

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed in a manufacturing facility, was working on the conveyor assembly and adjusting the tracking of the conveyor. While the conveyor was operating, the employee attempted to move the belt. When the employee's hand made contact with the belt, his arm was pulled into the conveyor. The injury resulted in a fracture. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Caught In, Contact, Conveyor, Fracture, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510654.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.