Accident Summary Nr: 132502.015 - Employee is struck in face when grinding wheel breaks and fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502624.015 | 11/16/2020 | 326199 | Montville Plastics & Rubber, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastics products. She was working in hand packing and packaging. She was at her workstation in the west injection mold area. She was packaging spikes. A coworker some distance away was operating a pneumatic die grinder to cut a bolt from the heater band on a Van Dorn model 400 400-ton (363-long ton) plastic extruder. The die grinder had a 3- or 4-in. (76-or 102-mm) grinding wheel. It wasn't guarded. During the cutting process, the unguarded grinding wheel broke. A piece of the grinding disk flew approximately 40 feet (12.2 meters), striking the employee in the face and eye. The employee was taken to the hospital via ambulance. The narrative said that she was treated and released without hospitalization, but it was stated elsewhere that she was hospitalized. She had suffered a fracture to her nose and the laceration of her left eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502624.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |