Accident Summary Nr: 132501.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by vehicle while remov

Accident Summary Nr: 132501.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510558.01501/14/2021919992119074834 - Horry County Public Safety

Abstract: On January 12, 2021, an employee was struck by a vehicle while removing debris from the center lane of a state highway near the intersection with another state highway. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Police, Road, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510558.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported