Accident Summary Nr: 132496.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by construction vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 132496.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505339.01512/07/2020238130Howood Company (Cslb 1047607)

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction contractor, was working at the construction site for a new multifamily residential structure. He was checking the back of a construction vehicle when the vehicle rolled back, striking and crushing the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Inspecting, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505339.015 60 M Fatality Aerial Lift Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: