Accident Summary Nr: 132490.015 - Employee's finger is pinched and amputated while loading par
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510209.015 | 01/14/2021 | 333111 | Osmundson Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed in a manufacturing operation, was loading 13.5-inch circular plates onto a beam that moves through a furnace. The beam, which was part of a modified production line, rotated in a rectangular box motion to move parts through a 1500-degree furnace. The modifications included cutting back the tube block to create more space and welding a 1/4-inch thick steel top plate to the beam to provide additional surface area for parts. As the beam moved upward, the employee had space to place a finger underneath the top plate. When the top plate moved downward, a pinch point was created between the top plate and the block frame. While placing parts onto the beam, the employee's gloved finger became caught in the pinch point, resulting in a pinched finger that was later amputated about five days after the incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510209.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |