Accident Summary Nr: 132489.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while grabbing falling load fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508934.015 | 01/07/2021 | 336360 | Sharpline Converting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 6, 2021, an employee was walking near a forklift when he attempted to grab a falling load off the forklift forks. While reaching for the load, the employee's finger came into contact with the die rack, resulting in an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized and received treatment for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508934.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |