Accident Summary Nr: 132489.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while grabbing falling load fro

Accident Summary Nr: 132489.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508934.01501/07/2021336360Sharpline Converting, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 6, 2021, an employee was walking near a forklift when he attempted to grab a falling load off the forklift forks. While reaching for the load, the employee's finger came into contact with the die rack, resulting in an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized and received treatment for the injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Contact, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508934.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury