Accident Summary Nr: 132483.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while brushing material off die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501137.015 | 11/10/2020 | 333318 | Rexair Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee working as maintenance technician was called over to a Hog Ring Press (BC#1713) because it was not performing properly. Coworkers reported that the material was sticking in the die blocks. The employee removed the Plexiglas guard barrier that covered the die blocks to troubleshoot the issue. He noticed builtup material on the top die block. Without deenergizing the press, the employee reached in and attempted to wipe the debris away with his right thumb. At the same time, the employee unknowingly hit the actuation plunger that was between the die blocks and activated the die blocks. The employee caught his hand in the press pinching his right thumb. The employee amputated approximately 6 to 8 millimeters off the tip of his thumb and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501137.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |