Accident Summary Nr: 132478.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 132478.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510451.01501/15/2021237110Weaver Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 15, 2021, an employee entered a straight walled, thirty-foot long, five to seven-foot high and four to six-foot wide trench to assist three coworkers to install a six-inch PVC sanitary sewer line. Shortly after entering the trench, a section of the northwest wall collapsed and buried the employee. The employee was killed by traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Installing, Pipeline, Sewer, Traumatic, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1510451.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: