Accident Summary Nr: 132474.015 - Employee is injured when caught between electric tow motor a

Accident Summary Nr: 132474.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 01/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510316.01501/15/2021491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 11, 2021, Employee #1 operated a rental Toyota electric tow truck stand ride (model-serial 8TB50-41501) in reverse onto the rental company's flatbed trailer. Employee #1 stopped in a position next to the tow motor the rental company truck driver had parked and secured. The rental company truck driver had finished loading the first of four rental Toyota electric tow trucks onto the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 attempted to re-position the tow motor closer to the parked and secured first tow motor and operated the electric tow truck in the forward direction. Employee #1 lost control as it went forward and to the right toward the edge of the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 tried to stop it with the hand brakes but was unable to and put it in reverse in an attempt to stop the forward motion. The tow motor and Employee #1 went off the side edge of the flatbed trailer, and Employee #1 landed on the concrete ground between the flatbed trailer and the fixed cardboard compactor. The electric tow motor was caught between the flatbed trailer and the side of the compactor. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat lacerations, contusions, and internal injuries.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Compactor, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Flatbed Trailer, Internal Injuries, Laceration, Lost Control, Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510316.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics