Accident Summary Nr: 132472.015 - Employee sustains broken ankle from hoist cage falling

Accident Summary Nr: 132472.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510411.01501/15/2021812210Brookings & Smith Funeral Home

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was riding a hoist from the basement to the first floor of a building. During the ride, the chain link between the hoist and the lifting mechanism broke, causing the hoist cage to fall approximately 6 feet to the basement floor. The employee was on board at the time of the fall and sustained a broken ankle as a result of the impact with the basement floor. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the broken ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Basement, Cage, Falling Object, Floor, Fracture, Hoist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510411.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Funeral directors