Accident Summary Nr: 132469.015 - Employee bypasses defective guard and sustains severe lacera
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510414.015 | 01/15/2021 | 332999 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 2, 2021, Employee #1, a machine operator, bypassed a defective guard (light curtain) while a machine set-up worker was troubleshooting a mechanical press machine. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to the upper right arm. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510414.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |