Accident Summary Nr: 132468.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall on metal ventilation grate

Accident Summary Nr: 132468.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505252.01512/07/2020238390Mancini Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 28, 2020, an employee working for a sheet metal contractor was installing ventilation grating. The employee slipped and fell on the unsecured grating. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Grate, Grating, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Sheet Metal, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Ventilation, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1505252.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: