Accident Summary Nr: 132466.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 132466.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506460.01512/14/2020326199Maugus Manufacturing Incorporated

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 24, 2020, an employee was replacing liner material into the machine. The employee removed his hand from the brake that holds the machine static. The weight of the die of the machine caused the employee to lose his grip on the adjustment wheel that is used to index the liner material. The employee attempted to grasp the belt of the machine to stop it from turning and inadvertently placed his finger into the nip point at the belt behind the adjustment wheel. The employee amputated his right index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Brake, Caught In, Die, Fingertip, Hand, Lost Control, Nip Point, Removing, Replacing, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506460.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified