Accident Summary Nr: 132463.015 - Employee injures finger while attempting to clear snow from

Accident Summary Nr: 132463.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 12/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510193.01501/13/2021712190Naperville Park District

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on December 31, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a maintenance facility, was using a dump truck to transport snow from the south maintenance facility yard to a designated dump site at Frontier Sports Complex. While attempting to dump the snow, some snow remained stuck in the truck bed. With the bed still raised, Employee #1 attempted to loosen the snow by lifting and releasing the tailgate, hoping to create a vibration effect. During this action, the employee's left hand became pinched between the tailgate and its supporting chain, resulting in an unspecified injury to his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Dump Truck, Finger, Hand, Pinched, Snow, Tailgate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510193.015 57 M Hospitalized injury