Accident Summary Nr: 132462.015 - Employee dies in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510383.015 | 01/15/2021 | 238910 | Saxe Structure Co Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 14, 2021, an employee worked in a trench to assist a coworker who was testing the soil. At some point, the trench collapsed behind the employee who, was buried up to the waist. The employee later died from their injuries after rescue from the trench.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1510383.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |