Accident: 132462.015 - Employee Dies In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1510383.015 | 01/15/2021 | Saxe Structure Co Inc |
At 12:00 p.m. on January 14, 2021, an employee worked in a trench to assist a co worker who was testing the soil. At some point, the trench collapsed behind the employee who, was buried up to the waist. The employee later died from their inj uries after rescue from the trench.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1510383.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: |