Accident Summary Nr: 132460.015 - Self-storage general manager is killed in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510378.015 | 01/15/2021 | 4225 | 531130 | 317728248 - Mdk Investments Llc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that leased mini-warehouses and self-storage units. He was the general manager. He was climbing into the rear of a rental truck to secure a hand truck to the wall of the truck. He slipped and fell backward off the truck. He fell 1.2 meters (4 feet). His head struck the pavement. He suffered blunt force trauma. He was killed, or he died later from his injuries. This was tagged as construction. The cause of the accident was "fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510378.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |