Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132459.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Machine After Clothing B

Accident Summary Nr: 132459.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509883.01501/12/20210241112120111599 - Prairies Edge Dairy Farm Llc

Abstract: On January 11, 2021, an employee was working near the influent pump of manure pr ocessing equipment when his clothing became entangled around a rotating shaft po sitioned on top of the conveyor belt. A pump access cover had been left open exp osing the employee to moving parts. He was pulled into the equipment which asphy xiated him and killing him.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught by, caught in, clothing, conveyor, crushed, entangled, equipment operator, farm machinery, fertilizer mixing, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, pump, rotating parts, rot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509883.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported