Accident Summary Nr: 132459.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Machine After Clothing B
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509883.015 | 01/12/2021 | 0241 | 112120 | 111599 - Prairies Edge Dairy Farm Llc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2021, an employee was working near the influent pump of manure pr ocessing equipment when his clothing became entangled around a rotating shaft po sitioned on top of the conveyor belt. A pump access cover had been left open exp osing the employee to moving parts. He was pulled into the equipment which asphy xiated him and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509883.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |