Accident: 132457.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Feed Auger Contacted Live 7,80
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1510346.015 | 01/15/2021 | Hueber L.L.C. |
At 6:45 p.m. on January 14, 2021, an employee was standing at a tractor-trailer' s operating an overhead feed auger. Coworker #1 was standing about 5 - 10 feet s outh of the employee in between the barn and the trailer. The auger was raised a nd rotated over the barn towards the northeast rooftop saddle at the trailer's r ear end. Coworker #1 walked towards the driver door watching the auger as it was lowering. At that time a sudden flash and sparking occurred when the auger's ti p contacted the southern 7,800 volt power line. The employee was electrocuted an d fell to the ground killing him. Coworker #1 approached the employee whose left hand was had been amputated. Coworker #1 attempted to extract the employee whil e avoiding contact with the truck. Once Coworker #1 made contact with the body, an electric shock knocked him down to the ground. Coworker #1 observed the trail er was on fire and stood up, stepped away disoriented and touched the grain wago n which was energized receiving another electric shock. At that point, Coworker #1 left to try to find help as he heard a distinctive noise when the truck tires blew. Coworker #1 sat down and watched as the power went out. At that point, th e decided to enter the truck's cab to retrieve his phone and wallets. He called Coworker #2 to inform him about the accident because he knew that a bystander ha d already called 911. While on the call, Coworker #1 attempted to unhook truck f rom the trailer. He turned off truck's motor, disconnected airlines, and attempt ed to restart it, but could not. Coworker #1 went back to the employee, picked h im up and carried him inside the barn where CPR was performed by a bystander. EM S arrived and attended to the employee prior to removing him for transport by am bulance. When EMS arrived, the rear end of the trailer was still on fire and cou ld not be extinguished until the power line was deenergized, which was performed by the power company around 8:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510346.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |