Accident Summary Nr: 132452.015 - Employee falls, is run over by equipment, and incurs fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 132452.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 01/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510307.01501/13/2021238140Seminole Masonry, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 11, 2021, Employee #1 was guiding the operator of a Lull (material handler equipment) at the construction site for a multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was walking on ground level when he fell. The Lull's tire ran over his left foot. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the left foot, ankle, and toes.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Guide, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Run Over, Tire, Toe, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1510307.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: