Accident Summary Nr: 132451.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling blow out preventer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510323.015 | 01/15/2021 | 213112 | Ranger Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on January 14, 2021, an employee and Coworker #1, Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 were attaching a well head to an oil and gas well. The blow out preventer had been removed and set off to the side while the employee and coworkers attached the well head. The blow out preventer fell over and pinned the employee between the well head and the blow out preventer, crushing his torso and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510323.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |