Accident Summary Nr: 132449.015 - Employee is killed when caught in between Okura Robotic Pall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510311.015 | 01/15/2021 | 333993 | Ambrose Sales Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 14, 2021, an employee was working inside of the robotic cell cage servicing a Okura Robotic Palletizer arm when he was struck by the arm and caught in between the arm and the rollers. The employee was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510311.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |