Accident Summary Nr: 132448.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while shredding chicken with sl

Accident Summary Nr: 132448.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510306.01501/15/2021722513Thirteen-Two Hospitality, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on January 6, 2021, an employee was shredding chicken using a Hobart model HL200 mixer with a VS9 slicer attachment. The employee loaded chicken filets into the feed hopper while the mixer/slicer was turned on. While operating the equipment, the employee's middle finger contacted the slicer plate blade. The employee was not wearing cut-resistant gloves, only plastic food service gloves. As a result of the incident, the employee suffered an amputation to the middle fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Automatic Machine, Blade, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Mixer, Slicer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510306.015 31 F Non Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation