Accident Summary Nr: 132439.015 - Three employees are killed and one is hospitalized after int
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510261.015 | 01/13/2021 | 922120 | Municipio Autonomo De Carolina |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 11, 2021, Employee #1 from Police Department #1 responded to a vehicle crash when one of the drivers involved in the crash opened fire on him with an AK-47 killing him instantly. The driver then car jacked a vehicle and took off toward the airport. Employee #2 from and Employee #3, both from Police Department #2, pursued the driver until he stopped and shot Employee #2, killing him. Employee #3 was injured in the leg and hospitalized. As the driver attempted to flee in the car a second time, he struck Employee #4 from Police Department #1 with the car, killing him. See also investigation summary ID 132467.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510261.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service | |
2 | 1510261.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |