Accident Summary Nr: 132437.015 - Employee is shocked while handling energized electrical line

Accident Summary Nr: 132437.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510259.01501/13/2021221122United Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed in electrical work, was preparing to hang a guidewire. The employee went to cover a phase that was energized but mistakenly covered the neutral phase, which was not energized. While attempting to hang the guidewire, Employee #1 thought he was making contact with the deenergized neutral but instead made contact with an energized electrical line that was not covered. The employee sustained an electrical shock and electrical burns to the left hand and right forearm, which led to subsequent transradial arm amputations. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, Forearm, Hand, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1510259.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: