Accident Summary Nr: 132436.015 - Employee cuts foot on nail, infected toe is later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501045.015 | 11/04/2020 | 624410 | San Bernardino County Pre-School Services Dept |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was working as a maintenance technician for a city preschool department. The employee was walking out of building onto a dirt parking lot when he stepped on a nail lacerating his foot. The employee went home that day without reporting the injury to his employer. The next day the employee went to emergency room. The employee was seen by medical personnel, treated and released. On September 2, 2020, the employee noticed his foot had become infected. The employee was admitted to hospital with toe infection requiring his toe be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501045.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |