Accident Summary Nr: 132436.015 - Employee cuts foot on nail, infected toe is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 132436.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501045.01511/04/2020624410San Bernardino County Pre-School Services Dept

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was working as a maintenance technician for a city preschool department. The employee was walking out of building onto a dirt parking lot when he stepped on a nail lacerating his foot. The employee went home that day without reporting the injury to his employer. The next day the employee went to emergency room. The employee was seen by medical personnel, treated and released. On September 2, 2020, the employee noticed his foot had become infected. The employee was admitted to hospital with toe infection requiring his toe be amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Foot, Housekeeping, Infection, Laceration, Maintenance, Mechanic, Nail, Parking Lot, Surgical Amputation, Toe, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501045.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers