Accident Summary Nr: 132434.015 - Employee incurs burns when sprayed with acid due to pump fai

Accident Summary Nr: 132434.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510247.01501/14/2021541380Rwdc Industries

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1, was observing a valve when the valve was opened, causing the pump to fail and spray acid. The acid caused chemical burns to the employee's back and neck. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the burns.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Chemical Burn, Neck, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510247.015 28 M Hospitalized injury