Accident Summary Nr: 132432.015 - Employee dies due to complications in surgery after falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510249.015 | 01/12/2021 | 484110 | Sea Transfer Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 18, 2020, an employee was walking on a slippery pavement in the parking lot. The parking lot was plowed and salted after a snowstorm on the day before (12/17/2020). The employee slipped while walking to the truck and suffered from fractured right leg and ankle. The employee had a surgery for the injuries on December 30, 2020. On January 4, 2021, the employee died from complications of the surgery (heart attack).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510249.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |