Accident Summary Nr: 132430.015 - Employee injures fingertip when glove is caught in chain and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490022.015 | 08/26/2020 | 423840 | Pacific Southwest Container |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was removing a roller from a floor conveyor. The part of the equipment that was being worked on was shut down. It involves a chain and sprocket drive under a bank of rollers. The employee, upon removing the roller, placed his hand near another part of the equipment that was still running. The chain and sprocket that was running nipped the tip of his glove and pinched the tip of his middle right fingertip. The medical report clearly stated the pad of the fingertip was removed with a fracture of the fingertip of the right middle finger. The medical report does not mention anything about shaving the bone or any indication of an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490022.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |