Accident Summary Nr: 132426.015 - Employee incurs amputation and fractures from machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508291.015 | 12/21/2020 | 332313 | Kay Tank Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was feeding a 14-gauge steel plate (measuring 7.5 inches x 14 inches) into a bender roller machine by hand. While applying additional pressure to the plate near the roller, the employee's leather glove became caught in a pinch point between the metal plate and the roller. As a result, the left hand was pulled into the rollers up to the knuckles. The bender roller machine lacked adequate machine guarding, and there were no engineering or administrative controls in place to protect workers. The employee suffered an amputation of the ring finger and fractures to the middle and pinky fingers on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508291.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |