Accident Summary Nr: 132424.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509709.015 | 01/11/2021 | 238160 | Hdj Roofing Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was setting up and preparing to repair the roof of a commercial building that was being renovated. The employee was seen clutching his chest and stumbling backward. He fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509709.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |