Accident Summary Nr: 132423.015 - Employee pulling wire through conduit is killed in fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 132423.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509694.01501/11/2021236220Jose Rutilio Molineros Portillo

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on January 9, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work at a two-story commercial building that was undergoing renovation. He was standing on a 20-foot ladder and pulling electrical wires/cables through a large plastic conduit pipe. The conduit broke away from the side of the building, causing the employee to lose balance. The employee fell and struck his head on the concrete sidewalk. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Conduit, Construction, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Lost Balance, Pipe, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1509694.015 47 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: