Accident Summary Nr: 132421.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 132421.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507991.01512/28/2020236220Brasfield & Gorrie, Llc

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on December 23, 2020, an employee was asked to assist in the loading of window units on the seventh level of a building. The employee received a load and attempted to remove the rigging straps, but he could not get them completely removed. He asked the crane operator to start to cable up, and at this time, the straps caught on the bottom of the load, causing it to tip. The load landed on the employee's left leg and pinned him underneath the load. The employee dislocated/fractured his left ankle with ligament damage. The employee had surgery with a metal plate and pins installed. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Crane, Dislocated, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Ligament, Loading, Pinned, Rigging, Strap, Struck By, Tip, Tips Over, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507991.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: