Accident Summary Nr: 132420.015 - Employee is killed when struck by speeding truck while doing

Accident Summary Nr: 132420.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510192.01501/14/2021488490Iron County Road Commission

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 13, 2021, an employee was working in the flagman position wearing a high visibility coat while holding a 6 foot tall traffic flow sign. The employee was responsible for directing traffic while Coworker #1, Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 knocked down trees with a backhoe. The employee had just turned his traffic flow sign from stop to slow. Driver #1 was the only one stopped and was waiting for the signal to proceed. As he pulled out, he checked his rear view mirror and noticed Driver #2 coming at a high rate of speed. Driver #1 thought he was going to be rear ended when Driver #2 hit the employee with such force he pushed the employee and the employee's truck approximately 50 feet from the point of impact. The employee was killed when he was struck by Driver #2's Ford Ranger truck and crushed between Driver #2's truck and his own Dodge pickup truck.

Keywords: Backhoe, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Crushing, Flagger, Flagman, Inattention, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Speeding, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Tree, Tree Felling, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510192.015 56 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy