Accident Summary Nr: 132412.015 - Employee amputates hand while unclogging vacuum line

Accident Summary Nr: 132412.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510094.01501/13/2021311615Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:55 p.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a poultry processing facility was working with three coworkers, all maintenance technicians, to unclog a vacuum line. To see if the vacuum line was unclogged and operational, the coworkers decided to remove the lockout devices and reenergize the vacuum system. At this time, the employee put his right hand inside the vacuum line causing it to be crushed by an actuator valve. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed, amputated hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Clogged, Crushed, Energized, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Material Handling, Meat Processing, Pipe, Reaching In, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Vacuum Vessel, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510094.015 50 M Hospitalized injury