Accident Summary Nr: 132408.015 - Employee is shocked while checking transformer for fault

Accident Summary Nr: 132408.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493747.01508/21/2020221122Kit Carson Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 3, 2020, an employee was assisting with two coworkers to identify a fault in a transformer. The correct line was identified but the employee accessed the incorrect portion of the transformer. When he inserted a bushing into the elbow, he contacted an energized part of the transformer. The employee received an electric shock and burned his hands, requiring hopsitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Fault, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Shock, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493747.015 49 M Hospitalized injury