Accident Summary Nr: 132407.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures to left upper and lower

Accident Summary Nr: 132407.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508642.01501/05/2021812332Imagefirst Healthcare Laundry Specialists

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1 was extracting hospital sheets from a Braun industrial washing machine with a 400-pound load capacity. After the initial spin cycle failed to extract water from the tangled sheets, the employee attempted to reload the wet sheets into the machine for a second spin cycle. While adjusting the drum from the control panel, a wet sheet wrapped around the employee's left arm, causing them to be violently thrashed and flipped into the load basket. Management attempted to free the employee but was unsuccessful, prompting a call to emergency medical services. The employee sustained serious injuries, including multiple fractures to the left upper and lower arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. This incident underscores the hazards associated with operating heavy-duty washing machines and the importance of implementing safety measures to prevent entanglement injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Entangled, Fracture, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508642.015 39 M Hospitalized injury