Accident Summary Nr: 132406.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck against contro

Accident Summary Nr: 132406.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510074.01501/14/2021532412Hawkeye Equipment Rentals

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1 was picking up an electric boom lift. As Employee #1 was loading the electric boom lift with his harness onto the flatbed trailer, Employee #1 raised the flat bed remotely to level the platform. He took his hand off the toggle/lever to stop the boom from moving. The brakes did not catch, causing the boom to roll off the flatbed. The rear wheels hit the ground and continued to roll; the front wheels landed, catapulting Employee #1 out of the basket. The harness pulled Employee #1 back into the basket, striking the controls and rail. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, left hand fracture, ruptured colon, and internal bleeding and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Basket, Boom, Brake, Brake failure, Control Lever, Ejected, Flatbed Trailer, Fracture, Hand, Harness, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Lift, Loading, Platform, Rail, Rib, Roll, Rupture, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510074.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy