Accident Summary Nr: 132406.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck against contro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510074.015 | 01/14/2021 | 532412 | Hawkeye Equipment Rentals |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1 was picking up an electric boom lift. As Employee #1 was loading the electric boom lift with his harness onto the flatbed trailer, Employee #1 raised the flat bed remotely to level the platform. He took his hand off the toggle/lever to stop the boom from moving. The brakes did not catch, causing the boom to roll off the flatbed. The rear wheels hit the ground and continued to roll; the front wheels landed, catapulting Employee #1 out of the basket. The harness pulled Employee #1 back into the basket, striking the controls and rail. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, left hand fracture, ruptured colon, and internal bleeding and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510074.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |