Accident Summary Nr: 132404.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught between gear a

Accident Summary Nr: 132404.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510072.01501/14/2021321999Lignetics Of Maine, Llc

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 12, 2021, an employee was oiling gears and a pulley belt. The employee's left hand got caught between a gear and belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputation of the tips of the index and middle fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Gear, Grease, Hand, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510072.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations