Accident Summary Nr: 132404.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught between gear a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510072.015 | 01/14/2021 | 321999 | Lignetics Of Maine, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 12, 2021, an employee was oiling gears and a pulley belt. The employee's left hand got caught between a gear and belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputation of the tips of the index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510072.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |