Accident Summary Nr: 132402.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in paper machine and f

Accident Summary Nr: 132402.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510070.01501/14/2021322121Twin Rivers Paper Pine Bluff Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on January 13, 2021, an employee was working as a 5th hand employee on the paper machine as part a nine employee crew. The employee had just finished cleaning out the hole with Coworker #1 after a paper break had occurred. Coworker #1 went to the machine operator booth during the restart of the paper machine. Coworker #2, Coworker #3, Coworker #4, Coworker #5, Coworker #6, Coworker #7 and Coworker #8 were returning to their stations after the paper break cleanup process. The employee went into the hole during the paper machine restart following the cleanup. The employee was caught by the paper machine and fell into the basement and was killed. The employee's coworkers heard a loud noise and saw a hole in one of the felt rolls on the machine. Coworker #2 hit the emergency stop and began looking the employee. Another coworker found the employee in the basement under a dryer. Coworkers #3 and Coworker #4 preserved the scene until the investigation could be performed.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Emergency Stop, Energized, Equipment Operator, Fall, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Operating, Operator, Paper, Paper Binding Machin, Paper Roll, Point Of Operation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510070.015 33 M Fatality