Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132400.015 - Employee Falls Into Open Manhole, Fractures Leg And Heel

Accident: 132400.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1510065.01501/14/2021Ciraco Underground, Inc.

At 4:15 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in site preparation for a new residential structure. He was carrying a manhole cover for pressure test ing when he stepped into an open manhole and fell to the concrete surface below, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was rescued from the manhole and transp orted to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured left l eg and a fractured left heel.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, floor hole, foot, fracture, leg, manhole, manhole cover, residential construction, unguarded, unguarded fl opening
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1510065.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: