Accident Summary Nr: 132387.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132387.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509991.01501/08/2021622110Nychh Coney Island Hospital

Abstract: An employee was working as a nursing assistant when she became infected with COVID-19 and subsequently died at 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Nurse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509991.015 48 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants