Accident Summary Nr: 132386.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132386.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509982.01501/14/2021922160Nycfd Fleet Services

Abstract: An employee was working for a large metropolitan fire department. He worked as a mechanic or automotive technician. Through unknown means, he contracted COVID-19. On March 29, 2020, he died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509982.015 54 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers